Antikythera

The island of Antikythera is located to the southeast of Kythera, at approximately 22 nautical miles from Kythera and 18 nautical miles from Crete.  45 people live here permanently and it is one of the smallest and poorest communities in Greece.  Traces of dwellings date back to the Neolithic Period. The island is known throughout the world thanks to the "Mechanism of Antikythera" found in a shipwreck in the waters of Antikythera.  But there are other archaeological finds such as the statue of the Ephebe of Antikythera and the statue of Apollo.  Visit the ancient citadel of Aigyla. Beneath the ancient city is the beach of Xiropotamos and nearby is the temple of Apollo.  Also pay a visit to the Apolytara lighthouse at the southern tip of the island.  The lighthouse is accessible by sea or through a very beautiful trail.

You will find a few rooms to rent, a small harbor, a heliport and a fisherman's harbor.  If you would like something to eat there are two cafés/taverns. The traditional dish is a broth of mountain goat, a very common animal on the island. You can also eat some fresh fish brought by the fishermen stopping over on the island.

Antikythera’s profile

Other names: Lii, Tsirigotto, Aigyla, Aigyalia
Culminating point: 378m
Average altitude: 150m
Longitude: 23°18
Latitude: 35°52
Area: 20.43 km²
Annual rainfall: 200mm
Nearby islets: Thymontes, Psira, Plakoulithra, Lagouvrdos, Prassonissi
Top